23th August Results at Nanjing YOG

August 23, 2014

Results for the Irish Team can also be viewed here.

Athletics:

Louise Shanahan finished 6th in Women’s 800 m with her Personal Best at 2:08.29

1. Gold – Ghana – BISSAH Martha 2:04.90

2. Silver – Ethiopia – NEGERI Hawi Alemu 2:06.01

3. Bronze – Germany – KALIS Mareen 2:06.03

4. Italy –  BELLO Elena 2:06.31

5. Belgium  – SCHELDEMAN Lotte 2:07.83

6. Ireland – SHANAHAN Louise 2:08.29

 

Eoin Sheridan finished 13th place in with 51.19 in Men Discuss Throw.

1 . Gold – People’s Republic of China – CHENG Yulong, 64.14
2 . Silver – Germany – PRUFER Clemens, 63.52
3 . Bronze – Ukraine – VALITOV Ruslan, 57.48

4 . Japan – ANDO Yume, 57.36
5 . India – SENTHIL KUMAR Mithrava, 57.06
6 . Greece – THANASIS Andreas, 56.80
7 . United States of America – MERKLEY Tyler, 56.27
8 . Republic of Moldova – MURA Stefan, 49.81
9 . Egypt – ALI Hassan, 56.39
10. Jamaica – MCCARTHY Vashon, 55.63
11. Brazil – WERNKE BONADEO Maycon, 54.15
12. Libya – AL AHMER Zakaria, 53.79
13. Ireland – SHERIDAN Eoin, 51.19

Boxing:

Ciara Ginty won the Women’s Light (57-60kg) Preliminaries 3 – 0 against Monica Florida from Italy. Her semi-final is scheduled for tomorrow 14.45  against Turkey’s Esra Yildiz.

Michael Gallagher won the Men’s Heavy (91kg) Preliminaries 3 -0 against Maksim Kazlou from Belarus. His semi-final is scheduled for tomorrow 21.15 against Cuba’s Yordan Alain Hernandez Morejon.

Equestrian:

Michael Duffy is through to Jumping Individual Round B scheduled for tomorrow at 15.30 start order 20.

Rowing:

Robert Hendrick regrettably did not make the finals in C1 Head to head sprint.

1. Republic of Moldova TARNOVSCHI Serghei 1:45.803 Qualified for Finals
2. Poland HOLDAK Marcel Sebastian 1:47.480 Qualified for Finals
3. Lithuania KOROBOV Vadim 1:48.769 Qualified for Finals
4. Uzbekistan GULIEV Artur 1:49.441 Qualified for Finals
5. Hungary KOLESZAR Zoltan 1:49.801 Qualified for Finals
6. Czech Republic HAJEK Krystof 1:50.065 Qualified for Finals
7. Ukraine CHABAN Bohdan 1:51.812 Qualified for Finals
8. Romania VASILE George 1:52.515 Qualified for Finals

The 8 fastest advance to the Quarterfinals.

9. Kazakhstan ALSHANSKIY Anton 1:58.554
10. Italy RUGGIERO Luigi 2:00.910
11. France ROISIN Lucas 2:14.054
12. Ireland HENDRICK Robert 2:14.706

Newbridge Silverware Logo (3)_to use on website_s PG Samsung   Visa Panasonic LeadershipTrust Omega GE   Coca Cola Atos DOW_logo for website NB_Logo_Square_web Irish Sports Council