O'Sullivan in "A" Final

July 28, 2011

Brian O’Sullivan powerd his way into the final of the 50m freestyle this morning in the fourth fastest time of the semi finals.

This puts him in contention for a medal in the 50m freestyle final.

Other results this morning include :

David O’Sullivan 200m fly- 2.09.41 making the B final and Mary-K McDowell 200m freestyle – 2:09.83 (PB) also making the B final

 

Follow this afternoons Cycling, Swimming and Athletics on tv depending on scheduling of the host broadcaster by clicking the following link 

  

Cycling Road Race 13:00;

 

Athletics

Matthew Martin Javelin 11:15;

Ben Kiely 400 hurdles Final 15:00,

Megan Kiely 400 hurdles Final 15:15,

Ciara Giles Doran 200m Semi; 15:20;

Sarah Lavin 100m Hurdles Final 16:25;

Boys Relay Heat 17:10,

Girls Relay Heat 17:30.

 

Swimming

Brendan Gibbons 1500m Freestyle 17.46

David O’Sullivan 200m Fly 18.36

Mary Kate McDowell 200m Freestyle 18.56

Results and schedule click here

 

50m free final draw:

LANE

NAME & SURNAME

 

NOC

BORN

 Q.T. 

1

Alexandre HALDEMANN 

 

SUI

08 MAR 1995

 24.17  

2

Francesco GIORDANO 

 

ITA

17 JAN 1995

 23.88  

3

Bogdan PLAVIN 

 

UKR

07 APR 1995

 23.74  

4

Evgeny SEDOV 

 

RUS

29 JAN 1996

 23.02  

5

Janis SALTANS 

 

LAT

11 MAR 1996

 23.72  

6

Brian O’SULLIVAN 

 

IRL

12 MAY 1995

 23.82  

7

Daniel VAN DER DEEN 

 

NED

16 FEB 1995

 23.94  

8

Fotios MYLONAS 

 

GRE

15 MAY 1996

 24.19  

David O’Sullivan 220 Butterfly B Final draw:

LANE

NAME & SURNAME

 

NOC

BORN

 Q.T. 

1

Oguz ASLANOGLU 

 

TUR

05 APR 1995

 2:09.97  

2

David O’SULLIVAN 

 

IRL

28 OCT 1995

 2:09.41  

3

Nikola Atanasov DIMITROV 

 

BUL

11 JUN 1995

 2:09.12  

4

Jan MICKA 

 

CZE

15 JAN 1995

 2:07.43  

5

Panagiotis BACHTALIAS 

 

GRE

08 AUG 1995

 2:08.72  

6

Uladzislau RABCHUK

 

BLR

21 MAY 1995

 2:09.28 

7

Fabio CICCONE

 

SUI

14 MAY 1995

 2:09.64 

8

Stefan STOJANOVIC

 

SRB

11 FEB 1995

 2:10.40 

 

Mary-K McDowell 200m Freestyle B Final draw

LANE

NAME & SURNAME

 

NOC

BORN

 Q.T. 

1

Mette HAAGEN-LARSEN 

 

DEN

17 MAR 1997

 2:12.13  

2

Mary Kate MC DOWELL 

 

IRL

13 FEB 1997

 2:09.83  

3

Benedetta CENA 

 

SUI

20 JAN 1997

 2:09.20  

4

Monique OLIVIER 

 

LUX

13 MAY 1998

 2:08.94  

5

Varvara YANGICHER 

 

UKR

29 AUG 1997

 2:09.16  

6

Zeynep Busra ONAL 

 

TUR

15 JAN 1998

 2:09.49  

7

Laura FABREGAS 

 

ESP

01 SEP 1997

 2:09.92  

8

Barbora MISENDOVA 

 

SVK

12 FEB 1998

 2:13.23  

Brian O’Sullivan

Newbridge Silverware Logo (3)_to use on website_s PG Samsung   Visa Panasonic LeadershipTrust Omega GE   Coca Cola Atos DOW_logo for website NB_Logo_Square_web Irish Sports Council