European Short Course Swimming

November 20, 2012

Olympians Barry Murphy (Aer Lingus SC & NAC HPC) and Sycerika McMahon (Leander ASC) will lead Ireland’s team of ten swimmers to compete at the European Short Course Swimming Championships in Chartres, France this week.  The event taking place in L’Odyssée will see 38 European Federations compete across four days of competition from the 22nd to the 25th November.

McMahon, who won Silver in the 50m Breaststroke at the European Long Course Championships in May this year is set to compete in 6 events over the four days. The Championships will be a star studded event with French Olympic Champions Yannic Agnel, Camille Muffat and Florent Manadou all set to compete.

McMahon and Murphy are joined by Shani Stallard (UCD SC) and European Junior swimmers Cian Duffy (Galway SC), Brendan Gibbons (Athlone SC), Brendan Hyland (Tallaght & NAC HPC), David O’Sullivan (Galway SC), Clodagh Flood (Tallaght & NAC HPC), Sarah Kelly (Comans SC) and Jane Roberts (Kilkenny SC). Swim Ireland National Performance Director Peter Banks will lead the coaching team.

Commenting before their departure Banks said “This is the first outing for our Olympians since the Games, giving them a chance to get back into international competition.  The majority of the team is made up of our junior Swimmers, these championships will give them a chance to experience senior level competition for the first time and is an opportunity for them to see what they need to be working towards.”

The Championship will also act as an introduction for mixed relays for the first time in European Competition.  Mixed Relay teams will consist of two male and two female swimmers, Irish swimmers have entered in all relay events.

All ten of Ireland’s swimmers will be in action on Day 1 of the Championships.

Day 1 – Thursday 22nd November Heats 8am (Ireland)

50m Free M – Barry Murphy
50m Breast W – Sycerika McMahon, Shani Stallard
200m IM M – Cian Duffy
100m Back W – Jane Roberts
200m Back M
100m Fly M – Brendan Hyland, David O’Sullivan
200m Fly W – Clodagh Flood, Sarah Kelly
100m Breast M – Barry Murphy
200m IM W – Sycerika McMahon, Shani Stallard
400m Free M – Brendan Gibbons
100m Free W – Jane Roberts
4x50m Medley M – Ireland
4x50m Free W – Ireland
Newbridge Silverware Logo (3)_to use on website_s PG Samsung   Visa Panasonic LeadershipTrust Omega GE   Coca Cola Atos DOW_logo for website Irish Sports Council