Ireland set for European Championships

August 15, 2013

Ireland’s two national Hockey Teams will compete in Europe’s top competition, TriFinance EuroHockey Championships,  starting in Belgium this Saturday, August 17th , going head to head with some of the world’s best hockey nations.

 

In this winner takes all competition the Gold medallists will secure a spot in the 2014 World Cup while the remainder of nations will be pursuing important world ranking points.  Ireland’s Electric Ireland women (ranked 15) kick off proceedings this Saturday against the World Number 1’s Netherlands in Pool A before facing Belarus (21) and Belgium (13). Ireland’s men (15)  kick off a day later, Sunday 18th also against the Dutch (3) before facing Poland (20) and England (4) later in the week.

 

Full squads and fixtures below: Men’s Team – Ireland GreenMachine Player / Club / Caps 1.Jonny BELL (Lisnagarvey) 23; 2.Peter BROWN (Banbridge) 11; 3.Chris CARGO (Reading) 77 ; 4.Peter CARUTH (Braxgata) 73; 5.Stephen COLE (Monkstown) 7; 6.Mitch DARLING (Three Rock Rovers) 101; 7. David FITZGERALD (Monkstown) GK 17; 8.Kyle GOOD (Monkstown) 15; 9.Ronan GORMELY (Krefeld) 172; 10.Conor HARTE (SCHC) 118; 11. David HARTE (Kampong) (GK) 116; 12.John JACKSON (Braxgata) Captain. 127; 13. Stuart LOUGHREY (Cannock) 40; 14.Eugene MAGEE (Banbridge) 168; 15.Bruce McCANDLESS (Banbridge) 50; 16.Shane O’DONOGHUE (UCD) 34; 17. Kirk SHIMMINS (Pembroke Wanderers) 3; 18.Michael WATT (SCHC) 132

 

Women’s Team – Ireland GreenArmy Player / Club / Caps Electric Ireland Irish Senior Women’s team 1. Niamh ATCHELER (UCD) 45; 2. Naomi CARROLL (Catholic Institute) 10;  3. Cliodhna SARGENT (Cork Harlequins) 126;  4. Nicci DALY (Loreto) 55;  5. Megan FRAZER (Ballymoney) 38; 6. Emma GRAY (Hermes) 70; 7. Nicola GRAY (UCD) 28;  8. Lisa JACOB (Hermes) 131; 9. Shirley MCCAY(Old Alex) 152;  10. Anna O’FLANAGAN (UCD) 47;  11. Grace O’FLANGAN (Railway Union) 4; 12. Audrey O’FLYNN (Hermes) 94; 13. Gillian PINDER (Hermes) 11;  14. Niamh SMALL (Loreto) 77;  15. Emma SMYTH (Railway Union) – Vice Captain 90;  16. Alex SPEERS (Railway Union) – Captain 151;  17. Nikki SYMMONS (Loreto) 202; 18. Chloe WATKINS (UCD) 76.

 

Pool B IRELAND Fixtures (MEN) Sunday 18th August   Ireland v Netherlands 18.00 (Local Time) Monday 19th August  Ireland v Poland 16.00 (Local Time) Wednesday 21st August  Ireland v England 11.30 (Local Time)

Pool A: Germany (1);  Spain (6); Belgium (9) & Czech Republic (21)

Pool A IRELAND Fixtures (WOMEN) Saturday 17th August 2013 Ireland v Holland (18:00 local time)  Sunday 18th August 2013  Ireland v Belarus (16:00 local time)  Tuesday 20th August 2013 Ireland v Belgium (18:00 local time)

 

Pool B: England (4); Germany (5); Spain (14)  & Scotland (19).

Full Schedule http://www.trifinanceeurohockey2013.be/index.php?websitestructid=98

Newbridge Silverware Logo (3)_to use on website_s PG Samsung   Visa Panasonic LeadershipTrust Omega GE   Coca Cola Atos DOW_logo for website NB_Logo_Square_web Irish Sports Council